+7 (495) 668-61-71
  • Make an appointment


    Select clinic:

    Pressing the button, you consent to the processing of their personal data and agree with privacy policy..

    The application has been sent!

    Our manager will contact with you.

    OK
  • Ask a question
  • Feedback

To ask the doctor

We will answer your question in 2-3 days

Pressing the button, you consent to the processing of their personal data and agree with privacy policy..

Questions and answers

  • Natalyya (age 30 years)

    31 October 2014

    Good afternoon, Anna Aleksandrovna!!! I’m planning to have an IVF procedure at your clinic. But I have always had thin endometrium. Am I to build it up before IVF? We’ve planned a short protocol with you.

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! During ovarian stimulation we always carefully monitor endometrium. If necessary, we prescribe some build-up medications. If, however, at the time of embryo transfer endometrial thickness is inadequate, we vitrify embryos and plan to transfer them in the following cycles on top of a hormone replacement therapy. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d., obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist Larisa Singh

  • Eva (age 20 years)

    21 October 2014

    Good evening. I have a disturbed menstrual cycle 41-45 days, there is ovulation, but all the time it comes at different time. I would like to use artificial insemination using a donor sperm, on what day of my cycle I’d better visit you? How a donor is selected?

    Answer:

    Hello! You may come for a primary visit at any day of your cycle. Following the consultation and US examination, the doctor will tell about necessary pre-IUI examinations and will show you a catalog of our donors, in which the following parameters are indicated: age, body weight, height, education, ethnic origin, blood type, astrological sign, occupation, hair color and eye color, some phenotypic features. Besides, we show baby pictures of sperm donors Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d.,obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Anna Ilyina

  • Natalyya (age 36 years)

    17 October 2014

    Good afternoon, my husband is 25. The spermogram shows 0 spermatozoids in sperm, but there are cells with spermatogenesis. Hormones are normal, outer things are all look well developed. Doctors that we had visited before send us for biopsy. the have not appointed US and any other tests. Is there any chance to cure diseases and conceive naturally? Or id does not worth wasting time and go for a biopsy?

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! If the reason for the absence of spermatozooids is not clear and the doctors suggest a needle puncture biopsy - I think that you do so, in order to not waste time and subject your husband to a treatment which may be unsuccessful. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d.,obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Anna Ilyina

  • Good afternoon!! I am 41, and my husband is 40 - we want a baby. My husband had no children, and I have a 20 year old son. Some tests results show that my ovarian reserve is zero. Can we bear a baby or it is too late?

    Answer:

    Hello! If your own egg cells in the ovaries do not mature, we need an IVF program with a donor egg cell. The success rate of such programs is high, and the incidence of pregnancy is 60%. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d., obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist Larisa Singh

  • Svetlana (age 35 years)

    12 October 2014

    Good afternoon. I'm 38 years old, and was diagnosed for infertility more than 10 years ago after two surgeries (laparoscopy). The problem was with tubal obstruction, and I could not conceive. After so many years I don't lose hope and faith, and especially when I knew about your clinic Liniya Zhizni, and about you, Anna Aleksandrovna. And I started to hope even more despite my age. I would like to be examined by you and find out if I have the chance. How can I make an appointment to get to you Anna Aleksandrovna? What shall I bring along at the initial appointment? Do I need to come with my husband? Thanks in advance.

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! Make an appointment by calling (495) 668-61-71. Please come to the initial appointment, and bring records of surgeries performed, histological findings, results of examinations performed during the last year. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d.,obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Anna Ilyina

  • Elizaveta (age 17 years)

    12 October 2014

    Is it possible to do IVF in case of a large fibroid?

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! Uterine fibroids are one of the most frequent pathologies of female reproductive system. To answer the question about the need of surgical treatment of fibroids before IVF procedure is possible only during the examination. In order to the correct tactics of treatment, it is necessary to know the exact dimensions of the myomatous nodules and their locations.If there are indications for surgical treatment of fibroids, we can perform IVF program, but not to transfer embryos. In such case, the defrozen embryos will be transferred after the surgery and completion of the recovery period Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d., obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist Larisa Singh

  • Larisa (age 50 years)

    9 October 2014

    I have a polyp in my urethra; must it be removed? They did cystoscopy and saw a white spot, they thought it was a foreign body and tried to remove under anesthesia, but failed, they told it bleeds and do not know what it is; and I have frequent pain attacks; I cannot sit, always sitting on one leg, have had this disease for 5 years; I do not know what to do and how to live, I live from pain to pain, and urinate often

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! We need to remove the polyp and study the histology. As for the bladder neoplasm, it has to be partially excised for a histological study. Given your age, it is important to timely identify / eliminate the cancer diseases. Sincerely yours, Mr. Abdullin, Cand. Sc. Medicine, urologyst

    Best regards,

    m.d., ph.d., obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Yulia Koloda

  • Lana (age 28 years)

    7 October 2014

    Hello! I cannot get conceive for 4 years. The doctor appointed an anti-Mullerian hormone test, I passed it on the cycle day 6, and it was 0.4; the doctor said that IVF was possible with a donor egg cell only. Is this true? All the other hormones were normal - FSH, LH, I had those tests on day 6, too. The doctor said that it was a postmenopause. And what doctor shall we go to at your clinic - a gynecologist / endocrinologist or gynecologist / fertility specialist?

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! Chances that you conceive with you own egg cell, a really low. Whether it is worth trying stimulation, depends also on how the ovaries look on the US record, and if there are antral follicles there. You may again discuss this issue with any of our fertility specialists. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Koloda, Yuliya Alekseyevna, Cand. Sc. Medicine, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d.,obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Anna Ilyina

  • jlixa1@mail.ru (age 29 years)

    30 September 2014

    Hello, my husband and I are planning a baby. But we could not succeed for a year. We had a complete examination, all the tests and spermogram were good. We were told that the reason was we rarely have sex, because my husband is often away on his business trips. They gave me an HCG injection to stimulate ovulation, but no pregnancy occurred. And this month I have not ovulated at all. Please tell me what is the reason of ovulation absence. I have had late ovulation. THANK YOU

    Answer:

    Hello! I do have ovulation, it's just a late one. If you miss ovulation once every six months, it's still not a reason to worry. But if it does not come for several months, you should contact your doctor. This might be because of Polycystic ovaries. In such cases, stimulation of ovulation is necessary. I advise you to track ovulation with tests, and US examination, and to have sex in the days of supposed ovulation. If you have sex in ovulation days for 6 months and no pregnancy comes, consult with a fertility specialist. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Nizhnik, Ekaterina Sergeyevna, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist

  • Aleksandra (age 26 years)

    30 September 2014

    Hello, we plan an appointment with you in February. We have a male infertility diagnosis infertility. Spermogram is less than normal; they sent us to IUI, but we do not waste our time, because we do not believe in the procedure. At CIR they gave us only 4% positive outcome now. Want to go do IVF at once, but I very much worry about hormone therapy, the effects of Ovarian HyperStimulation Syndrome, tell me please, is it possible to somewhat lower stimulation in order to avoid these effects?

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! The ovarian stimulation protocol is chosen individually for every patient. Today, the preference is given to the protocols which stipulate minimum stimulation, at low starting doses of hormones; if possible, we perform IVF during natural cycle. Do not worry, our common goal is to minimize the risk of complications and get long-awaited pregnancy. Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d., ph.d., obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Yulia Koloda

  • Zaynab (age 23 years)

    29 September 2014

    I cannot conceive for two years already, the District Gynecologist finds no problems with me, saying that everything is OK. Is that due to my age, or I do have some chances? I met the man of my life, really, really want a baby from him, because I see a perfect father. He, too, would be glad if all turned out well. Or do we want the impossible? After all, even elderly women can have a baby, can’t they?! By the way, my mother bore me a brother at 40, I was 16 at that time ...

    Answer:

    Good afternoon! Do not waste your time anymore! The earlier you contact a fertility specialist, the higher are the chances. Of course, the age is not a final verdict, but this is the most important prognostic criteria of success. I wish you good luck! Sincerely yours, Mrs. Ilyina, Anna Aleksandrovna, Chief Medical Officer, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d.,obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist Anna Ilyina

  • Alevtina (age 27 years)

    24 September 2014

    Hello, Yulia Alexeyevna! Can you please help me; I am 31, with infertility for 11 years. In November 2013 they made diagnostic laparoscopy, diagnosed external of endometriosis, and coagulated its foci. Since December, I had a 5 months’ buselerin course. Seven months passed after the end of treatment (since my menses began), and pregnancy did not occur. My husband’s spermogram is good, I get ovulation each month, passed the tests and US examinations. I am very inspired by references about your clinic and want to visit you for a consultation. Since we live far away, first I would like to connect with you on the Internet and if possible send test results for a preliminary diagnosis. After the treatment J have not passed any tests, and my husband has not, too. The Liniya Zhizni’s consultants mailed me a list of tests, it is large enough ... Yuliya Alekseyevna, what tests shall we have for preliminary Internet counseling? We are ready to come for a formal consultation and US examination. Sincerely yours! Thanks in advance!

    Answer:

    Hello! The problem is that if pregnancy does not come in the first six months after the surgery, the later chances of spontaneous conception (including through insemination) is extremely low, and we should move on to IVF (I would say nothing about buserelin appointment, as always, they wanted the best...) Out of the tests, in the first place you need to pass all smears, blood for TORCH-infection and tests on hormones, including anti-Mullerian hormone. It is also important to have a breast sonography. The remaining tests are done very quickly, you can take them closer to the stimulation. It would be good to come for a consultation with all these test results (rather in the first phase of the cycle), the same day your husband will be able to have his spermogram record. If you have questions in the process, please write or call! Sincerely yours, Mrs. Koloda, Yuliya Alekseyevna, Cand. Sc. Medicine, obstetrician-gynecologist, fertility specialist, ultrasonic medical investigation specialist

    Best regards,

    m.d, ph.d, embryologist Tatiana Troshina

Pages: 1 2 Next All

Make an appointment To ask the doctor

Select clinic:

Pressing the button, you consent to the processing of their personal data and agree with privacy policy..

The application has been sent!

Our manager will contact with you.

OK